Pages

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Shot Our Whole Big Load @ Thaipusam Batu Cave

Will post up pics 1st before telling the story
 and the pics were Unedited~!
.
.
here the full report goes lahhh~
we were stuck in the mahai cibai traffic jam for more than 45 minutes and it was not even move
for 80meter .. 
Photobucket
.
then, we changed our direction and parked our car somewhere else
even after the nite supper "Kong Fu Chao Yin Yong"
and after some chat and washroom ...and after some walk
those the same bus was still STUCKED there

Photobucket
.
they were JALAT liao lah~~~   XD
Photobucket
..
oi yoh~ mahai ..si beh orang ramai leh
人山人海,看到你都会怕怕~!!!
Photobucket
.
ok lah, already here ...
my buddies - Yi Lek, Edwin & Christine(from left)
Photobucket
.
me, Christine & Yi Lek
Photobucket
.
.
Photobucket
.
come come come ... shave you bald bald~! only RM15/per head
I think they made a great business during this festival
I have no idea how many they had shaved d lah~~  
Photobucket
.
Photobucket

.
Photobucket

.
the usual act - SHOOT THE WHOLE LOAD OF IT
Photobucket
.
Photobucket

..
Photobucket
.
the Lord Monkey God
Photobucket

.
come come come ... all pose nicely ya~~
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
they thought we were sort of reporters  @_@"
...and they were not camera shy at all, they had asked us to snap a few shots on them
coOL~! at least this won't happen on Chinese festival
most Chinese/mat salleh(expatriate) were camera shy or they would beat the shit out of you
once they spotted you taking their pics~!!!
Photobucket
.
damn bloody packed!
you were virtually being pushed by the flow...
so, DON't try stop at the middle
snap pics also have to be smart, pls.. stand aside nicely to do shooting ya~
Photobucket
.
this was the temple where I had spent my nite
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
yup~ they operate 24hours ...and they would sleep there as it is ...
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
the auntie was very friendly, asking Christine to go in there and sit with her.
She even helping Christine to put on some accessories to pose for the shot
actually quite a few poses with different acc. but I would just post up
one of it here...   coOL~
seldom see this happen in Chinese festival
they would usually kick your butt off and ask you not to disturb them as they
try to run their business .. sigh... on the Chinese   =.="
the below pic, even though she might mean business strategy ...but once again
a definitely brilliant way to promote her business ..BRAVO~!!!
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
these few pics  - thanks to Edwin courtesy 
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
you see ...you see ...
packed boh???
if you suddenly stomachache here ... you ja lat liao~!!!
Photobucket
.

.
.

.
.
.
.

Photobucket
.
the Moon was very bright that night, mesmerizing beautiful ...
Photobucket
.
.
the temple was full of devotees and most of them had their nice sleep here
including me  ..  ^^
Photobucket
.
.
inside the temple
Photobucket.
 .
.
Photobucket
.
Happy Sweet Dream Family   XD
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
.
when coming to 3.15am, my members had to go back home
and I had to stay back coz there was no point that I going back home
and take all those trouble to come back here after an hour...
the Tamron event will start at 7.00am
.
.
.
.
i snapped this pic from my resting position(me in lotus sit position)
Photobucket
.
despite of RUBBISH  laying around on the floor,
still our Malaysian attitude of - "tak apa lah" long live forever ...
fu*k me lah... I still manage to get a nap(not sleep)
few separate naps of 15mins each, in lotus sit position...
Photobucket
.
.
mAHAi~!!! it was already 4.30am in this glorious morning and they were
still jolly playing those high adrenaline games...respect lah~
waH~  very noisy ...
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
it was 6.25am then ...
the 1st member I met at this KTM station was - Chin(will post up his pic soon)
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
Tamron members starting to call in participants
Photobucket
.
can't remember d ... was he called Vincent???
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
a Canon Rebel XTi model(US) also known as 500D or Kiss X3(Japan)
...but Silver color lehhhh~
sorry lah .. i don't like BIG shiny thing one, too eye captured and kinda show off ..
(that was my personal perception ya)
Photobucket
.
.
Autobots ..noW roll ouT~~~!!!
Photobucket
.
.
isn't he cute?
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket

Photobucket




Good business???
wake up n money was there, nice hoh~~~


.
the parade and all the sacred ritual of incisions were made on the river side
we have to cross the railway in order to reach there ...not far away ^^
Photobucket

.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
lovely duo
Photobucket
.

.
Photobucket
.
.
the face of Proud Poke Hook
Photobucket
.
.
she got lots of emotion in this pic .. I like this one but not my best choice..
Photobucket
.
.
he was casting kinda blessing to the lady...
Photobucket
.
.
wtf~** he got a very stunned face here ...si beh HIGH liao lah~
probably got possessed ~~~
Photobucket
.
.
lets proceed to the river where they took shower there...
Photobucket
.
.
nah~ this was my favorite pic, my best shot...
what do you think ya? which one do you prefer?
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
the kids were scared of being submerse into the water or being bath in
such current .. or probably they plainly scared of cold ...or dirty water (Malaysia's polluted rivers) ...
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
most photographers love shooting kids
photo bugs like me will usually swamp/charge to the scene
once one spotted an interesting subject..
Photobucket
.
.
do they consider this as special subject to shoot?
kakaka~ 18sx
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
i also like this Guru's expression - very coOL
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
this one looks pretty GAY to me ...
sorry ya~ no offend on cracking some silly cold jokes    ;p
Photobucket
.
.
this was a rare one ... even though only 3~4MB pixels but the pics should be stunning one
I witnessed the Minolta power before  ...kakaka
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
special musical instrument that I see it for the 1st time...
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
.
geeeee ... this is cute leh~~
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
Photobucket.

.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
the Guru will 1st take his tongue out a bit
Photobucket
.
and directly poke into it
...mahai~ his look shows damn cibai painful leh~~
Photobucket
.
the Guru would insert his thumb into his mouth and press on the tongue
in order to some blood ...and do the anointment on devotee's forehead
as shown on the pic below
Photobucket
.
.
.
He: ..mahai~ looks damn freaking painful leh ...and a bit geli.. don wan poke lah~
(my narrated dialog)
Photobucket
.
.
oH~ mR.DJ~~~
this leng cai would use the loud speaker to sing those ritual song
so the devotee of Kavadi will gets active and excited when the songs and mantra
was read out... we can say he was the one to lead the individual devotee
each individual or a few devotees will have one assigned guy to do this job
Photobucket
.
.
they rolled it by themselves?
these were cheap self made cigar but it definitely serve it purpose
for getting them high ... do they have some hidden recipe in it????
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
the sacred offering of Milk in container (Dutch Lady brand and other major brands)
Photobucket
.
.
was he sucking drug ..and got so high in spirit?
he was so mighty, as shown below pics...
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
his friends had pull with their strength from behind and...
Photobucket
.
omg~ the piece of skin just doesn't seem to rip off with that force~!!!
Photobucket
.
.
geeeeee~ lots of photo bugs~! lots of them (I'm one of those annoying bug as well)
Photobucket
.
.
this cute boy was so jolly and love grabbing the earing
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
.
cross back to the other side, and frankly speaking - it was getting darn hot there
geeeee~ the sun was cibai scorching hot~!!!
...or may be our cheap black shirt attract lots of HEAT
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
money money ...make make~~~ come, pose with our snakes and pay only RM10 per photo
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
wah~ another rare camera leh~
Photobucket
.
.
.
me & David(new found friend, he was from Miri)
Photobucket
.
.
the 3 Canon geek~
David, Fei & Chin (from left)
Photobucket
.
.
Brada Fei
Photobucket
.
.
nerdy me & David ...who is the another guy there ya???
Photobucket
.
.
me gone 'siao kia' liao.. but I'm good on this shit ya~
Photobucket
.
.
....and someone just killed Spidy
Photobucket
.
.
he was here since last nite
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
.
hot hot hot oucH~~~ my back ...it was darn scorching HOT
salute lahhhh~ lots of them .... I beh tahan liao~
Photobucket
.
.
for PRESS only?
press where? no button to press...
oic ...PRESS the camera shutter button  kakaka~
...need to stand so high up there to PRESS button mehhh~???
Photobucket
.
.
the behind AH PEK had flashed several times d ...
what??? FLASH on this BRIGHT daylight ???
wah~ AH PEK you si beh Pro  ..hoh...
why you flash so much on this bright day huh... teach me lah..
you stand up there so high ... what ugly shadow on below that you wanted to get rid off???
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
this balloon babe looks like stepping on the crowds' head
Photobucket
.
.
huh???  got Cartoon Deity one mehhh???
Photobucket
.
.
this TheStar reporter had no idea what to say in-front of her camera crew
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
she was actually got pretty annoyed by all those shutter bugs(we were part of them)
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
kakaka~ I got one worst disturbing photo here...unfortunately it was
with Ah Fei. Gonna wait until he post that pic up...
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
Reporter: *S holes, can't you stop that...
you guys are freaking me out here....!
(my narrated version)
Photobucket
.
.
Photobucket
.
Reporter: ... I'm out da here...
Photobucket
.
.
.
when we had stop playing with fire just now ....
Photobucket
.
.
.
did I see it wrongly?
Photobucket
.
.
our group shots before leaving Batu Cave KTM station
Photobucket
.
Photobucket
.
.
our only Nikon bro here - Steve
and bro Chin
Photobucket
.
.
happy coOL - Ah Fei
Photobucket
.
.
Miri bro - David
Photobucket
.
thanks for viewing and reading this very very long post
Photobucket
.
.
.


for more photos, do visit my Facebook page ya~~..
.

.
.
.

13 comments:

Kelvin said...

Omg, wats with the jam???

RunWitMe said...

Amazing series! Where did you sleep at Batu Caves? I thot of doing that but it rained at my place so I didn't go for it.

Tammie said...

I love viewing the pictures u took! :D

i wanted to go too..for photoshoot but just look at the traffic X(
seems like u had a great time! :D

Kimberly said...

Those Unedited pics look very nice, dun need edit liao la haha

kenwooi said...

nice pictures!
and the jamm.. lol dont like it.. haha..
and you experienced the thaipusam? i've never seen one real life before.. =)

kenwooi.com

Alpha Ace said...

@ to ALL ^__^
sorry bro & sis .. these few days really no time online...if got time also just managed to post up pics only. Will visit you all once I'm free again ...hehehe

@ Kelvin
ya~ it was 'si beh ja lat' leh ...damn bloody jammed and packed like sardine can. not walk ...but being pushed LoL~


@RunWithMe
actually that nite was fine weather leh~
ya~ i slept there, at outside of the temple ...ehhhhh ..slept with lotus sit position loh T__T darn tiring .... what to do, morning got TaMron event.


@Tammie
thanks for liking this series ^^
ya~ having great time there ...but darn tiring ...and it was scorching hot during day time ...no kidding really feels like burning with those Tamron black shirt....


@ Kimberly
ya loh... no need edit lah...also no need to enhance playing B&W color... coz hundreds of pics would really killing me if i go for editing @__@"
thanks for liking it ya~

@ Kenwooi
come come ... next year we go 2gather ya~ and possibly ask these girls to go too kakaka~
gonna organize lah... how ah? ^__^
Thaipusam was actually quite fun but surely it will test our endurance too ... not easy to keep oneself not going to washroom or being super slow with those JAM~!!!
LMAO~ XD

Karen said...

sempat lagi merokok!

I had to flinch when saw the piercing starts (although I heard it's not supposed to be painful). How is it like to see it with your own eyes?

IyouweBlog.com said...

wow......a great wow!!!!! 人山人海professional photos...

nanged you. nang this to meet the Tiger Lady of 2010!

Alpha Ace said...

@ Karen
me feeling nothing when I watch those coOL stunts of piercing ... just like cucuk daging Char Siew or Sieu Bak lah
kakaka~
wah~ coOL ah ..merokok leh~ why flinch ...is ok wat XD


@IyouWeBlog.com
thanks for the Nang, i got yours Nang too ^^
not professional lah, still learning from those pro people.
thanks for visit n liking my pics ya~

thomas said...

Great shots and i think an acomplishment staying overnight there.

Alpha Ace said...

@ thomas

perhaps a blessing from God ^^

Tekkaus said...

What an awesome experience. You are able to see it first hand. Something not many malaysians can. Even I have never been there what more spend a night there. :p

Alpha Ace said...

@ Tekkaus
..come.. next year we go visit ya ^^

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...