Pages

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Mid Valley Nikon Event - 18/10/2009

I got attended Olympus event this early morning, in fact ..very early morning ...and it turned out to be a bit unpleasant (will talk about it soon). Never mind ... let's move to Mid Valley Nikon Event ...
.
.
on the way to Mid Valley mega mall with KTM commuter ... damn ... they don't give a damn
about queuing up, by the way what is queuing means to them???

.
.
they will not let those come out 1st - Push push push ...IN~!!! (not my style)
why push? you just find the right way to fits in, that's all ...

.
.
there is a lot of GOLD to dig @ Mid Valley mega mall ... look look - those were GOLD RUSH kaki

.
.
I was pretty early to be there .. so I went to KFC and took my X.Meal Deluxe before taking
all these photos on below

.
.
uncle si beh shiok(very happy) trying out d damn bazooka    kakaka
*all these pics were taken with Tamron 28-75mm f/2.8 ...then only changed to Minolta 70-210mm f/3.5-4.5 for models catwalk shots*

.
.
I tell you the truth, those promoters they - DO NOT UNDERSTAND THEIR PRODUCTS WELL, some even do not know what DIOPTER means ....
DIOPTER means a tiny lever or crown button situated next to the View Finder
which use to do vision adjustment (for short sighted or long sighted users)

.
.
well, since their assistance was not that useful, therefor you need discover those
cameras by yourself

.
.
not only showcasing cameras and lenses but not least the binoculars

.
.
hi cutie cutie ~   ^^"

.
.
can you guess what brand of camera that this handsome was using?

a high end Leica if not mistaken coz it didn't looks like a Olympus PEN
.
.

now walk around and some other things else...
yummy Rojak n Putu Mayam ..but it was very expensive lehhh (affected by high rental)

.
.
Minolta 70-210mm f/3.5-4.5 (all the way, till the show end) 
shots from floor above

.
.
you need to queue and squeeze in a bit to have a try on those cameras

.
.
zoom to max 210mm - ISO1600 but speed only 1/50 at f/5.6

.
.
GirL: wei Leng Leng, how to operate this function ya~?
GirL2: hah???  =.="   eeehhhh  hehe .. I also don't know lehhh, try ask seniors lahhh..
(recreated dialog)

.
.
GirL: ...haiz ... jalat liao~~  =.="
(recreated dialog)

.
.
waH~  upstairs this one ..not bad ya~

.
.
now, this is one good thing about this Nikon - Service Kiosk
service your Nikon camera on the spot but some complicated one
would need a few days to do it ...

.
.
GirL: you try try lahhh~  shy lah .. I don't know lehhh
(recreated dialog)

.


.
.
Guest Speaker: ..well, I gonna show them my Utah n Grand Canyon tour pics  ...

.
.
cutie  ^_^

.
.


now HOt cHIC time~!!!
she was the MC of the day  >.<"

.

.

.


* I know that the pics was a bit blur ... what to do .. this Minolta 70-210 not the f/2.8  
>.<"
.
.
her sister ah? looks like her lehhh ...

.
oK, later will attach the Flash on this Minolta and it will dramatically better when shooting
those models    ^__^
.
.
testing testing ....

.
.
testing... testing...

.
testing testing again...
*well, actually she proud to let you shoot it ...K
you know y???  coz I did saw her teasing her friends on the other side by twisting her body(d boobs would ...you know) ..twice~!
@ .@"


.
.
testing the long range flash  .. LoL

.
.
now action ... ooops  ..the flash was too strong  >.<"

.
.
now again, adjusted and it was much better

.

.
.
the white lady was my favorite ...NO not my favorite BUT EVERYBODY'S FAVORITE MODEL~!!!

.

.

.

.

.

.
waH~ looks like Taiwan model Lin Chi Ling leh~ my favorite model  ^__^"

.

.

.


.
.
this model was not bad too  ..

.

.
sometime shoot behind also not bad  hoH~  hehehe

.

.
.
this was my 2nd favorite model lehhh~

.

.

.
.
there was some part which was not that evenly exposed due to flash disturbance(someone blocking it)

.
.
now you will see something obvious here - blocking
kakaka... what to do ... damn crowded and a lot of squeezing

.
.
this one so so only lah ...
I know... I'mmmmm bad  ... kakaka

.
.

.
.
when you see those 2 pics on below were pathetic undesirable ... hehehe... I guess a lot of photographers
who stands behind me had suffered worse than me and possessed a lot of these shot since some were
....errrr hmmmm ...ladies. This had taught me a good lesson - bring a fold-able light weight chair on next time

.
.
flash being blocked

.
.
.
ok ... nevermind ...show goes on ~
..and next model please ..
.
.

.

.
.

.
.
wondering why the hell I kept snapping those same angle and style?
...coz I was restricted to that due to bloody packed and tight squeezed environment  .. LoL
if I snap lower or wider angel ... u will know d pics would look shitty  kakaka
what would be more worse to those who stands behind n jumping around
.
for those who have swivel Live View panel then can put up n shoot lahhh~
kakaka ... most Nikon n Canon user don't have this function except Nikon D5000
.

.
.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.


.

.

.
.


.

.

.

.
.


.

.

.
.


.

.
.


.

.
.


.
.

.

.

.
.
some accessories commercial breaks   LoL~

.

.

.
.


.
 

.

.

.

.
.


.

.

.
.


.
.


.

.

.

.

.
.


.

.

.
.


.
.


.

.

.

.
.


.

.

.
.


.

.

.
.


.
.


.

.

.
.


.

.

.

.

.

.

.
.


.

.

.

.

.
.

The 3 Favorite Models  ^__^

.

.
.
end of catwalk
.
.

.
.
promoter

.
.

.
.
ok~ lets go home and get prepare for the contest submission.
Can you guess which 3 pics that I had submitted for this photoshots contest?
.
.
.
.till then .... bye~

No comments:

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...